Jul 01, 2020  
2015-2016 CSU East Bay Catalog 
    
2015-2016 CSU East Bay Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

University Administration



University Administration and Professional Staff

Office of the President

President, Leroy M. Morishita, Ed.D.

  • Chief of Staff: Derek J. Aitken, J.D.
  • Executive Assistant to the President: Colleen Heller
  • Executive Assistant to the Chief of Staff: Andrea Lum
  • Confidential Administrative Support Coordinator/Project Manager: Rebecca Olivera

Academic Affairs

Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs, Interim: Carolyn Nelson

  • Special Assistant to the Provost: Gina Traversa
  • Director, Academic Affairs Budget and Communications: Audrey Katzman
  • Director, Sustainability Initiatives: Jillian Buckholz
  • Associate Provost: Linda S. Dobb
    • Director, Faculty Development: Jessica Weiss
    • Director, Center for Community Engagement: Mary D’Alleva
    • Director, Academic Advising and Career Education: Lawrence Bliss
    • Director, Online Campus: Roger Wen
    • Director, Institutional Research and Effectiveness: James Hershey
      • Team Leader, Institutional Research: David Garcia

Associate Vice President, Academic Programs and Graduate Studies, Interim: Donna Wiley

  • Director, General Education, Interim: Nancy Thompson
    • Advisor/Coordinator, General Education Program: Linda Beebe
    • Manager, Peer Mentor Services: Valerie Machacek
  • Director, University Honors Program: Bridget Ford
  • Manager, Educational Effectiveness Research: Fanny PF Yeung
  • Articulation Officer: Kyle Burch
  • Academic Programs and Accreditation Specialist: Tamra Donnelly
  • Catalog and Curriculum Analyst/Specialist: Sarah Aubert
  • Instructional Design Specialist: Julie Stein
  • Testing Specialist: Meena Sharma
  • Presidential Appointee to the Grade Appeal and Academic Grievance Committee: Erica Wildy

Associate Vice President, University Extension: Brian Cook

  • Director, Continuing Education Programs: Kate White
  • Director, Special Sessions Programs: Balvinder Kumar
  • Director, Marketing: Dan Bellone
  • Executive Director, International Programs: Raymond P. Wallace
    • Director, Center for International Education: Kelly Moran
    • Director, American Language Programs: Thomas Tyner
  • Director, Concord Campus: Robert Phelps
    • Operations Coordinator: Cecilia Zefeldt

Associate Vice President, Research and Professional Development, Interim: Stephanie Couch

College Deans, University Library, Department Chairs, and Program Directors

Dean, College of Letters, Arts, and Social Sciences: Kathleen Rountree

  • Special Assistant to the Dean: Rosalinda Romero
  • Associate Dean: Rafael Hernandez
  • Associate Dean: Dennis Chester
  • Assistant to the Associate Deans: Elizabeth Graw
  • Chair, Department of Anthropology, Geography and Environmental Studies: David Larson
  • Chair, Department of Communicative Sciences and Disorders, Interim: Shubha Kashinath
  • Chair, Department of Criminal Justice Administration: Dawna Komorosky
  • Acting Chair, Department of English, Interim: Sarah Nielson
  • Chair, Department of Ethnic Studies, Interim: Carlos Salmon
  • Chair, Department of History: Linda Ivey
  • Chair, Department of Human Development and Women’s Studies: Keri O’Neal
  • Chair, Department of Modern Languages and Literatures: Monique Manopoulos
  • Chair, Department of Philosophy: Christopher Moreman
  • Chair, Department of Political Science: Kim Geron
  • Chair, Department of Public Affairs and Administration: Jay Umeh
  • Chair, Department of Social Work: Evaon Wong Kim
  • Chair, Department of Sociology and Social Services: Patricia Jennings
  • Director, International Studies Program: Michael Lee
  • Director, Liberal Studies Program, Interim: Jiansheng Guo
  • Director, School of Arts and Media: Buddy James
    • Chair, Department of Art: Gwyan Rhabyt
    • Chair, Department of Communication: Mary Cardaras
    • Chair, Department of Music: John Eros
    • Chair, Department of Theatre and Dance: Thomas C. Hird
    • Director, Multimedia Graduate Program, Interim: Gwyan Rhabyt

Dean, College of Business and Economics: Jagdish Agrawal 

  • Human Resources Coordinator:  Wanda Davenport
  • Associate Dean: Xinjian Lu
  • Director, Undergraduate Programs: Xinjian Lu
  • Director, Graduate Programs: C. Joanna Lee
  • Chair, Department of Accounting and Finance: Nancy Mangold
  • Chair, Department of Economics: Jed DeVaro
  • Chair, Department of Management: Zinovy Radovilsky
  • Chair, Department of Marketing and Entrepreneurship: C. Joanna Lee

Dean, College of Education and Allied Studies, Interim: James Zarrillo

  • Assistant to the Dean: June Laherran
  • Associate Dean: Patricia Irvine
  • Chair, Department of Educational Leadership: Peg Winkelman
  • Chair, Department of Educational Psychology: John M. Davis
  • Chair, Department of Kinesiology: Paul Carpenter
  • Chair, Department of Hospitality, Recreation and Tourism: Christopher Chamberlain
  • Chair, Department of Teacher Education, Interim: Eric Engdahl

Dean, College of Science: Michael K. K. Leung

  • Administrative Assistant to the Dean: Mariza Sobejana
  • Associate Dean, Interim: Jason Singley
  • Chair, Department of Biological Sciences: Don Gailey
  • Chair, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry: Ann McPartland
  • Chair, Department of Computer Science: Matt Johnson
  • Chair, Department of Engineering: Saeid Motavalli
  • Chair, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences: Jean Moran
  • Chair, Department of Mathematics: Julie Glass
  • Chair, Department of Nursing and Health Sciences: Lynn Van Hofwegen
  • Chair, Department of Physics: Erik Helgren
  • Chair, Department of Psychology: David Fencsik
  • Chair, Department of Statistics and Biostatistics: Eric Suess

Dean, University Libraries: John Wenzler

  • Coordinator, Instructional Services: Thomas Bickley
  • Coordinator, Research Services: Vacant
  • Coordinator, Information Literacy Services: Diana Wakimoto
  • Chair, Library Faculty: Liz Ginno
  • Director, Student Center for Academic Achievement: Jen Nguyen

Academic Senate

Chair, Academic Senate: Michael Hedrick

  • Academic Senate Coordinator: Sophie Rollins

Administration and Finance

Vice President, Administration and Finance, CFO, Interim: Debbie Chaw

  • Associate Vice President, Facilities Development and Operations: Jim Zavagno
  • Associate Vice President, Financial Services: Darrell Haydon
  • Associate Vice President, Human Resources and Payroll Services: André Johnson
  • Associate Vice President, Information Technology Services: Borre Ulrichsen
  • Associate Vice President, Risk Management and Internal Control: Nyassa Love
  • Assistant Vice President, Enrollment Management Systems: Glen Perry
  • Chief, University Police Department: Sheryl Boykins
  • Director, Leadership and Employee Enrichment Program: Corey Gin
  • Assistant to the Vice President: Carmen Rusca

Information Technology Services

Associate Vice President & CIO: Borre Ulrichsen

  • Information Security Officer (ISO): Matt Collins
  • Director, Academic & User Support Services: Eric Neumann
  • Director, Campus Information Services: Mercedes Alvarez-Arancedo
  • Director, Data Warehouse: Liliana Chou
  • Director, System Engineering & Support: Gene Lim
  • Infrastructure Operations and Technical Security Officer: Thomas Dixon
  • Director, Service Quality: Twinki Mistry
  • Director, Application Management Services:David Corral
  • Supervisor,  Media & Academic Technology Services (MATS) Supervisor: Terry Smith
  • Supervisor, Web Services: Dan Legate

Student Affairs

Vice President, Student Affairs: Julie Wong

  • Associate Vice President, Campus Life: Martin Castillo
    • Director, Student Life and Leadership: Marguerite Hinrichs
    • Director, Campus Recreation and University Union Programs: Vacant
    • Executive Director, Associated Students Incorporated: Erik Pinlac
    • Manager, Parking and Transportation Services: Derrick Lobo
    • Associate Director, Residence Life: Kenrick Ali
  • Associate Vice President, Student Support and Development: Andrea Wilson
    • Director, Accessibility Services: Katie Brown
    • Director, Student Conduct, Rights and Responsibilities: Rebekah Rhodes
    • Manager, Health and Wellness Services: Jennifer Luna
  • Associate Vice President and Dean of Students, Student Equity and Success: Stan Hébert
    • Coordinator, GANAS Program: Melissa Cervantes
    • Director, EXCEL: Teresa Golebiewska
    • Director, EOP: Alison Richardson
    • Veteran Student Services: Cherie Randolph
    • Veteran Student Services: Deborah Hansana
    • Coordinator, Renaissance Scholars: Lael Adediji
    • Coordinator, Sankofa Scholars: Vacant
  • Enrollment Services
    • University Registrar: Angela Schneider
    • Executive Director, Admissions: John Pliska
    • Executive Direcor, Financial Aid: Rhonda Johnson 
    • Director, Prospective Student Services: Amanda Segura
  • Director, Intercollegiate Athletics: Joan McDermott 

University Advancement

Vice President, University Advancement: Tanya Hauck

  • Associate Vice President, Development and Campaign Director, Interim: Don Scoble
  • Executive Director, Advancement Services and Foundations: Debbie Chaw
  • Executive Director, University Communications: Jeff Bliss
  • Director, University Events: Richard Watters
  • Executive Assistant to the Vice President, Interim: May Hernandez

Cal State East Bay Educational Foundation Board

  • Jack L. Acosta, Chair
  • Marvin A. Remmich, Vice Chair
  • A. Lee Blitch, Interim President
  • Mahla Shaghafi, Secretary
  • Brad Wells, Treasurer
  • Carolyn V. Aver 
  • Richard Carson
  • Jennifer Case (Alumni Trustee)
  • Patrick Devine
  • Evelyn Dilsaver
  • Bette Felton
  • Ray Garcia, Faculty Trustee
  • Alan Gould
  • Tessie Guillermo
  • James Hannan
  • James L.J. Houpis 
  • Howard Hyman
  • Dr. Narinder Singh Kapany
  • James Klescewski
  • Kumar Malavalli 
  • Leroy M. Morishita, Ed.D.
  • Patrick O’Brien
  • Janet L. Owen
  • Micky S. Randhawa
  • Richard Sherratt
  • James H. Songey
  • Gary Wallace 
  • Allen Warren
  • John Zamora (Student Trustee)